FURY_shoes_LONDON_Logo

PRIVACY POLICY: LMDF LLP trading as FURY and/or FURY LONDON, hereafter referred to as FURY

 

May 1, 2018

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY – SUMMARY

 

In short, FURY will only use your data as we would want our own personal data to be used.  We will never sell it or abuse it. Obviously we need certain information such as your name, address and email to complete any orders you have placed and these details have to be passed on to our warehouse and/or reputable couriers who require this to ensure your order gets to you.

 

From a marketing perspective,  FURY will only contact you if you have given consent for us to update you with any product news or offers etc.  You can unsubsribe easily at anytime, by clicking unsubsribe at the bottom of any newsletter or by simply replying to any email with the word UNSUBSCRIBE in the email header.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY – THE DETAIL

 

FURY is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This notice sets out key information regarding FURY and how any personal data you provide to us will be processed

If you would like more information about how we collect, use and store your personal data, you can contact us at any time by emailing david@furylondon.com

 

About us

The furylondon.com website is owned and managed by FURY.

The term "our online services" refers to furylondon.com and our pages on third party social media platforms such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+ and any other websites or apps we own or run from time to time. The term "our services" refers to our online services and any of our other products and services, offered from time to time. If you use any of our services, we will refer to you using the terms "user", "visitor", "you", "your", "yours" in this policy.

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law), the data controller for any personal information we hold about you is LMDF LLP t/a FURY, 47 The Cloisters, 145 Commercial Street, London E1 6EB.

What personal data do we collect and why?

We collect your personal data when you place an order, call us, sign up for our marketing communications, browse our website or use the other services offered by our website (www.furylondon.com). The data we collect includes details you provide to us, such as your given name and surname and your shipping and billing addresses. We also collect data regarding your shopping habits and the pages and products you have viewed from your use of the website. We use this data to:

•Take your orders, process your payments and deliver the items you have purchased;

•Provide any additional services you have requested, such as our marketing communications;

•Provide you with help and assistance

•Personalize your visit to the website and ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Under the Law, we must have a valid legal basis to process your data. In most instances, we will process your data because we have a contract with you e.g. to deliver your purchases or to provide you with other services you have requested. We will also use your personal data to send you sales and marketing communications that we believe may be of interest to you if we have your explicit consent for this activity, or if you are an existing customer where we have a legitimate interest in communicating with you. You can opt out of sales and marketing communications from us at any time.

Who will process your data?

Your personal data will be processed by FURY.

We may also retain the services of external suppliers to help meet our business needs and may share your data with these suppliers. These suppliers have been selected after a rigorous evaluation process and chosen for their security, reliability and competence. They will process your data only under our instructions. Some of these suppliers and some Group companies may be based in non-EU countries. Where this is the case, the transfer of your personal data to these countries is carried out in compliance with the guarantees provided by law.

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which you provided that personal data, unless the law permits or requires that we retain it for longer. The retention period varies depending on the purpose of the processing. For example, the data collected during your purchase of goods on www.furylondon.com are retained in accordance with local tax law (seven years in the UK), while those data used to send you our marketing communications are retained until you ask to be unsubscribed.

What are your rights regarding your personal data?

Under the Law, you have the right to:

•Know what personal data of yours we are processing, where that data came from and how we are using that data;

•Ask us to update, correct or supplement the data we hold about you;

•Withdraw consent for processing for a specified purpose;

•Ask us to delete or erase your data from our systems;

•Limit or oppose our processing of your data;

•Ask us to supply the personal data we hold about you in an easy readable electronic format, or transfer that data direct to a third party nominated by you.

You can exercise these rights at any time by emailing david@furylondon.com

If you believe that the processing of your personal data has been carried out unlawfully, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection in your jurisdiction. In the UK, the complaint should be presented to the Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk/).

This Privacy Policy may undergo changes and additions from time to time. Where possible we will inform you of any changes, but please check the contents periodically. The date of issue and version number are shown at the beginning of the notice.

1. Who is the data controller?

For the purpose of the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the Law), the data controller for any personal information we hold about you is LMDF LLP t/a FURY, 47 The Cloisters, 145 Commercial Street, London E1 6EB.

 

2. What personal data do we collect?

We collect and process only the data that is required to allow us to provide our services to you. We collect the following data when you browse or shop at furylondon.com

•We process the personal data required to complete and despatch your purchase, including your name, billing address, delivery address, payment details, mobile number, telephone number and email address. We collect your email address in order to send you confirmation of your order; we collect your telephone number so that we can contact you if there are any issues with the order.

•We collect your email address when you sign up to receive FURY news.

•If you are a customer of furylondon.com, or if you have given us your consent, we collect and process your personal data for direct marketing activities.

•If you provide us with someone else's data - for example, if you purchase a product to be delivered to a friend or as a gift - we will collect and process the personal data required to complete the transaction such as the name, delivery address and other contact details for your friend.

3. How do we use the personal data we collect?

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

•When you purchase a product from furylondon.com we ask you for the personal data necessary to allow us to fulfil our contract with you

•When you visit furylondon.com, we will collect the minimum personal data necessary to allow us to provide you with the services of the website, such as placing and holding items in your shopping bag.

•When you sign up for our marketing communications, we will ask you for your email address. If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link on the bottom of the email, or by emailing david@furylondon.com with the UNSUBSCRIBE in the header.

•If you have purchased from furylondon.com, we will use the personal data we hold about you, including your purchase history, to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. This contact will normally be via email, but in certain circumstances we may contact you via other methods e.g. we may call you if an item we know you have been eager to purchase comes back into stock. If you would prefer not to be contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe from emails at any time using the link on the bottom of the email, or or by emailing david@furylondon.com with the UNSUBSCRIBE in the header.

 

4) What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

Under the Law we must have a valid reason for using your personal data and we may not collect, store or use data about you that is not compatible with that reason. There are four valid reasons for our use of your personal data:

•Most of the data we collect from you is necessary to allow us to fulfil our contract with you or to enter into a contract with you e.g. you provide a billing address and email address when your purchase an item from furylondon.com so that we can process your payment and send you your order confirmation.

•In certain circumstances we will ask for your permission or consent to use your personal data e.g. if we would like to send you marketing information about items we believe may be of interest to you via email. If you have given your consent to our use of your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw this consent at any time.

•We may also have a legitimate interest in using your personal data e.g. to ensure that the content of our website is presented to you and your device as effectively as possible, or to ensure that our marketing communications are relevant to your interests. If this is our reason for using your data, we must make sure that our interests do not override yours and you are entitled to object to this use of your data.

•Lastly, we may be required to use your data to meet a legal obligation or to protect your interests e.g. we may exchange data with other specialist organisations for the purposes of fraud detection and credit risk reduction and we will retain financial data long term to meet our statutory obligations.

The legal basis for each of the ways in which we use your personal data is as follows:

Our use of your dataOur legal basis for processing

 

a) When you purchase a product from furylondon.com we ask you for the personal data necessary to allow us to fulfil our contract with you including taking payment, completing any related anti-fraud checks if you choose to pay by credit/debit card, billing, shipping and delivery of the product and possible handling of the return.

 

Legal basis for processing:

 

1. The provision of your personal data for these activities is a contractual obligation. You are free to communicate your data or not, but in the absence of the requested data it will not be possible to finalise or execute the contract and your requests. This means that while you will continue to be able to browse furylondon.com

2. When you make a purchase at furylondon.com, we are required to process your personal data to meet our legal obligations in accordance with the tax provisions and other statutory rules which apply.

You are free to decide whether or not to purchase from us, but if you do make a purchase this use of your data will be necessary to meet our legal obligations.

3. When you make a purchase at furylondon.com, we will use some of your personal data to carry out anti-fraud activities: we have a legitimate interest in carrying out this activity to prevent and prosecute any fraudulent activity.

 

b) When you visit furylondon.com, we will collect the personal data necessary to allow us to provide you with the services of the website, such as placing and holding items in your shopping bag.

 

Legal basis for processing: our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is managed correctly.

 

c) When you visit furylondon.com, we will use some data about your use of the website to help us improve the website and our promotion of the website. This will include data about how you came to the website; the date and time of your visit; products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

Legal basis for processing: our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is managed correctly.

 

d) We also collect data about your use of furylondon.com by using cookies. More information about how we use cookies and how you can, if you wish, turn off cookies is included in our Cookie Policy.

 

Legal basis for processing: you have given your consent to our use of cookies via the cookie banner that appears on the website. You can choose which cookies to accept via our Cookie Policy. Some cookies are necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that the service we provide to you is administered correctly e.g. retaining items in your shopping bag.

 

e) When you sign up for our marketing communications, we will ask you for your email address to enable delivery of our marketing communicationss. If you would prefer not to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time using the link on the bottom of the email, or by contacting our Customer Care team.

 

Legal basis for processing: you have given your consent and asked us to send you our marketing communications.

 

f) If you have purchased from furylondon.com, we will use the personal data we hold about you, including your purchase history, to contact you regarding products and services that may be of interest to you. This contact will normally be via email, but in certain circumstances we may contact you via other methods e.g. we may call you if an item you have been eager to purchase comes back into stock. If you would prefer not to be contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe from emails at any time using the link on the bottom of the email, or by emailing david@furylondon.com

 

Legal basis for processing: our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that you receive information about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

 

g) We will use the contact information that you provide to deliver service messages such as any change to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, delivery updates or other non-marketing communications such as fraud preventation checks.

 

Legal basis for processing: our use of your data is necessary for our legitimate interest in ensuring that you receive information relating to our contract with you.

 

5) Who will process your data?

 

Your personal data will be processed by the internal staff of FURY who have been specifically trained and authorised for this processing.

Your personal data will only be transmitted to third parties to fulfill any orders that you place: namely our warehouse and reputable couriers.

We may also transfer your personal data if FURY is sold and our assets are acquired by another organisation. The purchaser will be required by law to use your personal data only as described in this Privacy Policy

 

7) How long do we keep your data?

We keep your personal data for a limited period of time in line with our data retention policy. The specific retention period will vary according to the reason for processing your personal data. After this period, your data will be permanently erased or otherwise irreversibly rendered anonymous.

Your personal data are retained in accordance with the following criteria: When you have purchased goods from furylondon.com, we will retain the billing data until the end of the relevant accounting period, normally seven years from the billing date;

When you make a payment, we will retain your payment details up to the certification of the payment and the completion of the relevant administrative-accounting formalities regarding your right of withdrawal and the terms applied for the disputing of the payment;

When you provide us with personal data in order to use the services of furylondon.com, such as marketing communications, we will keep your data for this purpose until the termination of the service or until you cancel your subscription to the service;

When you give us your consent to send you marketing communications, you can withdraw your consent at any time. We will consider your consent to be current for five years from your last interaction with any email that we send you, or with furylondon.com

When we use your personal data and browsing history to analyse your behaviour in order to customise the website and to show you personalized sales offers, we will keep the data for analytical purposes until you ask us to delete it;

When we use personal data for market research and satisfaction surveys, we will keep the data until you ask us to stop.

 

8) Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you (and we will provide this to you free of charge once we have confirmed your identity).

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please email or write to us using the contact details in this policy.

If we do hold data about you we will:

o-give you a description of it

o-tell you why we are holding it

o-tell you who it could be shared with

o-tell you how long we will keep the data

o-if the data was not provided by you, we will give you any available information such as the source of the data

o-tell you if the data has been used for automated decision making

o-tell you if the data is stored outside of the European Economic Area, and if so what safeguards are in place to protect your personal data

o-let you have a concise and clear copy of the data

You have the right to ask us to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you and to stop us using your data until it has been corrected. We want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date and we will be happy to correct or remove data you think is inaccurate.

If you have given us your consent to use your personal data for marketing, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by clicking "unsubscribe" on a marketing email or emailing with UNSUBSCRIBE in the header. A

You have the right at any time to oppose our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. You will need to explain the reasons behind your request and allow us to consider your request and respond.

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. After receiving and reviewing your request, if legitimate it will be our responsibility to promptly cease processing and to delete your personal data.

You have the right to receive a copy of your data that we process based on your consent or on the basis of a contract with you in a standard format. If you wish, where technically possible, we can transfer your data directly to a third party indicated by you.

To ensure that the data of our users are not subject to breaches or illegitimate use by third parties, we will ask you to confirm your identity before carrying out your request.

 

9) Security

We protect your personal data with specific technical and organisational security measures aimed at preventing your personal data from being used illegitimately or fraudulently.

 

10) Complaints

If you believe that FURY is processing your personal data in contravention of the Law, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority responsible for compliance with the rules on personal data protection.

In the UK, the complaint can be presented to the ICO. More information on how to complain is available on the ICO's website at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

11) Changes to this notice

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review in order to reflect changes in our services and in privacy regulation. This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 1, 2018

Social networks: If you follow us or interact with us on any of our pages on third party social media platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+, information you provide will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, as well as this privacy policy.

 

•  MARKETING OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT PROVISION

We offer you the chance to receive news and fashion updates via email. These include alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities, contests, events of interest, and one-off marketing promotions. You can opt-out of receiving these updates, if you wish.

Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by FURY.

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, we will tell you how to unsubscribe.

 

•  SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you have provided to us. We have put in place technology and security policies which are designed to protect the personal information we hold about you. We also follow the security procedures that applicable privacy laws require. These cover storing, using and releasing any information you have provided and, as well as measures designed to prevent unauthorised access or use. When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information before it is sent to us to protect it from unauthorised use.

 

•  WHY WE LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our online services contain hyperlinks to websites of our stockists that are owned and operated by other organisations. These websites have their own privacy and cookie policies, and we urge you to read them. They control how your personal information is used when you give it to these other organisations or they collect it with cookies. We do not approve any other websites and we are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites run by other organisations. If you use these other websites you do so at your own risk.

 

•  WHERE AND HOW TO ASK QUESTIONS OR CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY

If you require further information about our privacy policy, please email david@furylondon.com

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

SIZING SHIPPING RETURNS Ts & Cs CART